200 UNC doctors listed among the state’s best for 2007-2008

Two hundred UNC physicians have been named among the state’s best doctors on BusinessNC.com, the Web site of Business North Carolina magazine.

July 23, 2008

200 UNC doctors listed among the state’s best for 2007-2008

Two hundred UNC physicians have been named among the state’s best doctors on BusinessNC.com, the Web site of Business North Carolina magazine.
     
The magazine pulled North Carolina’s 2007-2008 list from a comprehensive, country-wide database compiled by Boston-based Best Doctors Inc.  The Best Doctors database contains the names and professional affiliations of approximately 40,000 doctors in the United States, all chosen through an exhaustive peer-review survey that asks: “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?”
     
According to Business North Carolina, the state’s list is close to 50 percent longer this year than in the past, due to the record number of responses. There are 1,300 doctors listed, which is less than 5 percent of North Carolina's 29,000 licensed physicians.

The UNC physicians, listed by their specialty as reported in the magazine, are:

  • Allergy and Immunology - Nortin M. Hadler (also listed in Geriatric Medicine and Rheumatology), David B. Peden
  • Anesthesiology - Philip Boysen, Anthony N. Passannante
  • Cardiovascular - Kirkwood Adams Jr., John Paul Mounsey, Marschall S. Runge, Sidney C. Smith Jr., David Tate, Park W. Willis IV
  • Colon and Rectal surgery - Mark J. Koruda
  • Dermatology - Sue Ellen Cox, Luis A. Diaz, David Scott Rubenstein
  • Endocrinology and metabolism - Susan Braithwaite, John B. Buse, David Clemmons, Jean Dostou, Thomas L. O'Connell, David A. Ontjes, Janet E. Rubin
  • Family medicine - Evan A. Ashkin, Timothy P. Daaleman, Allen J. Daugird, Clark R. Denniston, G. Patrick Guiteras, Robert E. Gwyther, Andrew Hannapel, Margaret Helton, James P. Manor, Robert Howard McConville, Albert Meyer, Beat D. Steiner, Warren P. Newton, Susan F. Slatkoff, Donald Spencer
  • Gastroenterology - Eugene M. Bozymski, Douglas A. Drossman, Michael Warren Fried, Ian S. Grimm, Kim L. Isaacs, Roy Charles Orlando, Robert S. Sandler, R. Balfour Sartor, Nicholas J. Shaheen, Steven Zacks
  • Geriatric medicine - Jan Busby-Whitehead, M. Andrew Greganti, Nortin M. Hadler (also listed in Allergy and Immunology and Rheumatology), Laura C. Hanson, Philip D. Sloane
  • Hand surgery - Donald K. Bynum Jr.
  • Infectious diseases - Myron Cohen, Joseph J. Eron Jr., David Michael Margolis, P. Frederick Sparling , Charles M. van der Horst
  • Internal medicine - Marco A. Aleman, Timothy Carey, John S. Kizer, Michael Pignone, Amy W. Shaheen
  • Medical genetics - James P. Evans, Joseph Muenzer (also listed in pediatric metabolic disease)
  • Medical Hematology and Oncology - Stephen A. Bernard , Lisa A. Carey, Elizabeth Claire Dees, Richard M. Goldberg, Nigel S. Key, Stephan Moll, Thomas C. Shea, Mark Anthony Socinski
  • Nephrology - Randal K. Detwiler, Ronald J. Falk, Gerald A. Hladik, Patrick H. Nachman
  • Neurological surgery - Matthew G. Ewend
  • Neurology - James F. Howard Jr., Peter L. Jacobson, Daniel I. Kaufer, Caroline M. Klein, J. Douglas Mann, William J. Powers, Bradley Vaughn (also listed in Sleep Medicine)
  • Neurology, child - Robert S. Greenwood, Michael B. Tennison, Spencer G. Weig
  • Nuclear medicine - William H. McCartney
  • Obstetrics and gynecology - John F. Boggess, Kim Boggess, Daniel L. Clarke-Pearson, Wesley C. Fowler Jr., Marc A. Fritz, Paola Alvarez Gehrig, William R. Meyer, David A. Grimes, M. Kathryn Menard, John T. Soper, Robert Strauss, John M. Thorp Jr. , Linda Van Le, Honor M. Wolfe
  • Ophthalmology - Kenneth L. Cohen, Jonathan J. Dutton, W. Craig Fowler, Mary Elizabeth Hartnett, Travis A. Meredith
  • Orthopedic surgery - Laurence E. Dahners, Douglas R. Dirschl, Shepard R. Hurwitz, Paul F. Lachiewicz, Timothy N. Taft, David A. Thompson
  • Otolaryngology - Craig Buchman, Harold C. Pillsbury III, Brent A. Senior, William W. Shockley, Mark C. Weissler
  • Pathology - J. Charles Jennette
  • Pediatric cardiac surgery - Michael R. Mill (also listed in Thoracic Surgery)
  • Pediatric endocrinology - Joseph D'Ercole, Marsha Davenport
  • Pediatric gastroenterology - Steven N. Lichtman
  • Pediatric hematology-oncology - Julie Blatt, Stuart Gold
  • Pediatric infectious disease - Thomas H. Belhorn, Frederick W. Henderson
  • Pediatric metabolic disease - Joseph Muenzer (also listed in Medical Genetics)
  • Pediatric nephrology - Debbie Sue Gipson, William Primack
  • Pediatric orthopedic surgery - Edmund R. Campion
  • Pediatric otolaryngology - Amelia F. Drake, Carlton Zdanski
  • Pediatric physical medicine and rehabilitation - Joshua J. Alexander
  • Pediatric pulmonology - Pierre Barker, Marianna M. Henry, Margaret W. Leigh, Marianne Muhlebach, Terry Lee Noah, Elisabeth S. Potts Dellon, George Retsch-Bogart
  • Pediatric rheumatology - Leonard Stein
  • Pediatric specialist/abused children - Desmond K. Runyan
  • Pediatric specialist/neonatal-perinatal medicine - Carl Bose, Alan D. Stiles
  • Pediatric surgery - William T. Adamson, J. Duncan Phillips
  • Pediatric urology - Richard W. Sutherland
  • Pediatrics (general) - John T. Benjamin, Wallace Brown, Julie Story Byerley, Alan W. Cross, Harvey J. Hamrick, James E. Kurz,  Kimberly Kylstra, Jacob A. Lohr, Kathleen Salter
  • Physical medicine and rehabilitation - Patricia C. Gregory
  • Psychiatry - L. Jarrett Barnhill, Robert A. Bashford, Alan Beeber, James Cameron Garbutt, John Haggerty, David S. Janowsky, Maria C. La Via, Samantha E. Meltzer-Brody, Diana O. Perkins, Joseph Piven, David R. Rubinow, Jair Soares, Landrum S. Tucker, Richard Weisler, Albert Jackson Naftel, Linmarie Sikich, Amy M. Ursano
  • Pulmonary and critical care medicine - Richard C. Boucher, James F. Donohue, David C. Henke, Michael Ray Knowles, Peadar Noone, Maria Patricia Rivera, James R. Yankaskas
  • Radiation oncology - Julian G. Rosenman, Joel E. Tepper, Mahesh Kumar A. Varia
  • Radiology - Mauricio Castillo, Joseph K. T. Lee, Joseph M. Stavas
  • Rheumatology - MaryAnne Dooley, Nortin M. Hadler (also listed in Allergy and Immunology and Geriatric Medicine)
  • Sleep medicine - Bradley Vaughn (also listed in Neurology)
  • Surgery - Jeffrey H. Fair, David A. Gerber, Blair Keagy, Anthony A. Meyer
  • Surgical oncology - Benjamin F. Calvo
  • Thoracic surgery - Thomas M. Egan, Richard H. Feins, Blair Keagy, Michael R. Mill (also listed in Pediatric Cardiac Surgery)
  • Urology - Culley C. Carson III, Raj S. Pruthi, Eric Wallen


Best Doctors, Inc. is based in Boston and provides highly specialized medical services to nearly 10 million people in over 30 countries. Best Doctors’ global database is updated continuously through a peer-review based evaluation of the medical profession, and includes 50,000 doctors worldwide named “best,” in over 40 specialties and 400 subspecialties of medicine. Best Doctors, Best Doctors in America and the star-in-cross logo are registered trademarks of Best Doctors, Inc. in the United States and other countries, and are used under license.

Media contact: Tom Hughes, 919-966-6047, tahughes@unch.unc.edu



 

Share This: