242 UNC physicians listed in The Best Doctors in America 2011-2012

Many of these doctors are also listed in the November 2010 issue of Business North Carolina Magazine, as part of its annual compilation of the best doctors in North Carolina.

Media contact: Tom Hughes, (919) 966-6047, tahughes@unch.unc.edu

Thursday, Dec. 2, 2010

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. – More than 200 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill physicians are included in the latest compilation of The Best Doctors in America® database.

In addition, many of these doctors are also listed in the November 2010 issue of Business North Carolina Magazine, as part of its annual compilation of the best doctors in North Carolina.

Only 3 to 5 percent of physicians in each country where Best Doctors is present are included in its database. The Best Doctors database contains the names and professional affiliations of approximately 45,000 doctors in the United States, all chosen through an exhaustive peer-review survey that asks: “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?” The peer review process as well as additional research conducted by Best Doctors determines selections for each list.

The 242 UNC physicians, listed by their medical specialty (as the specialty is identified in the Best Doctors database), are:

Allergy and Immunology - Nortin M. Hadler (also listed in Rheumatology), David B. Peden
Anesthesiology - David C. Mayer, Anthony N. Passannante, David A. Zvara
Cardiovascular Disease - Kirkwood Adams, Anil Gehi, Jeffrey Lawrence Klein, John Paul Mounsey, Marschall S. Runge, Sidney C. Smith, Jr., David Tate, Park W. Willis IV
Colon and Rectal Surgery - Mark J. Koruda
Critical Care Medicine -- Philip Boysen, Shannon S. Carson, David C. Henke (also listed in Pulmonary Medicine), James R. Yankaskas (also listed in Pulmonary Medicine)
Dermatology - Sue Ellen Cox, Luis A. Diaz, Stanley B. Levy, David Scott Rubenstein, Nancy E. Thomas
Endocrinology and Metabolism - John B. Buse, David Clemmons, Jean Dostou, Deepa Kirk, Thomas L. O’Connell, Janet E. Rubin, Julie L. Sharpless
Family Medicine - Timothy P. Daaleman, Allen J. Daugird, Clark R. Denniston, Jeffrey Furman, Robert Gianforcaro, Margaret Gourlay, G. Patrick Guiteras, Andrew Hannapel, Margaret Helton, James P. Manor, Warren P. Newton, Susan F. Slatkoff, Donald Spencer, Beat D. Steiner, Anthony J. Viera, Samuel S. Weir, Adam Jason Zolotor
Gastroenterology - Eugene M. Bozymski, Evan S. Dellon, Douglas A. Drossman, Ian S. Grimm, Hans Herfarth, Kim L. Isaacs, Roy Charles Orlando, Scott E. Plevy, Robert Sandler, R. Balfour Sartor, Nicholas J. Shaheen
Geriatric Medicine – Jan Busby-Whitehead, Holly J. M. Coward,
M. Andrew Greganti, Laura C. Hanson, John S. Kizer, Philip D. Sloane
Hand Surgery - Donald K. Bynum, Jr.
Hepatology – Jama Darling, Michael Warren Fried, Paul H. Hayashi, Steven Zacks
Infectious Disease - Myron Cohen, Joseph J. Eron, Jr., P. Frederick Sparling, Charles M. van der Horst
Internal Medicine - Marco A. Aleman, Timothy Carey, Paul R. Chelminski, Cristin M. Colford, James E. Kurz, Michael Pignone, Amy W. Shaheen
Medical Genetics - James P. Evans, Joseph Muenzer (also listed in Pediatric Specialist)
Medical Oncology and Hematology - Stephen A. Bernard, Lisa A. Carey, Elizabeth Claire Dees, Richard M. Goldberg, Nigel S. Key, Stephan Moll, Hyman B. Muss, Bert O'Neil, W. Kimryn Rathmell, Thomas C. Shea, Mark Anthony Socinski
Nephrology - Romulo Colindres, Randal K. Detwiler, Ronald J. Falk, Maria E. Ferris (also listed in Pediatric Specialist), Gerald A. Hladik, Patrick H. Nachman
Neurological Surgery - Matthew G. Ewend
Neurology – Albert R. Hinn, James F. Howard Jr., Daniel I. Kaufer, Caroline M. Klein, J. Douglas Mann, William J. Powers, Bradley Vaughn (also listed in Sleep Medicine)
Nuclear Medicine - William H. McCartney
Obstetrics and Gynecology - John F. Boggess, Kim Boggess, Wendy R. Brewster, Nancy C. Chescheir, Daniel L. Clarke-Pearson, Wesley C. Fowler, Jr., Marc A. Fritz, Paola Alvarez Gehrig, William H. Goodnight III, David A. Grimes, Catherine Matthews, M. Kathryn Menard, John T. Soper, Alison M. Stuebe, Robert Strauss, John M. Thorp Jr., Linda Van Le, Honor M. Wolfe
Ophthalmology - Kenneth L. Cohen, Jonathan J. Dutton, W. Craig Fowler, Travis A. Meredith
Orthopaedic Surgery - Laurence E. Dahners, Douglas R. Dirschl, Shepard R. Hurwitz, Timothy N. Taft
Otolaryngology - Oliver F. Adunka, Craig Buchman, Harold C. Pillsbury III, Brent A. Senior, William W. Shockley, Mark C. Weissler
Pathology – William K. Funkhouser, J. Charles Jennette
Pediatrics - Wallace Brown, Julie Story Byerley, Alan W. Cross, Kimberly Kylstra, Jennifer L. Lail, Jacob A. Lohr, Kathy A. Merritt, Eliana M. Perrin, Kathleen Salter, Michael J. Steiner
Pediatric Specialist – William T. Adamson, Joshua J. Alexander, Arthur Aylsworth, Ann G. Bailey, Thomas H. Belhorn, Molly Berkoff, Julie Blatt, Carl Bose, Timothy P. Bukowski, Ali S. Calikoglu, Edmund R. Campion, Marsha Davenport, Stephanie D. Davis, A. Joseph D'Ercole, Amelia F. Drake, Maria E. Ferris, Katherine Freeman, Stuart Gold, Robert S. Greenwood, Frederick W. Henderson, Marianna M. Henry, James J. Jenson, Patricia Lange, Margaret W. Leigh, Steven N. Lichtman, Erin Malloy, Kenya McNeal-Trice, Michael R. Mill (also listed in Thoracic Surgery), Marianne Muhlebach, Albert Jackson Naftel, Terry Lee Noah, Elisabeth S. Potts Dellon, Joseph Piven (also listed in Psychiatry), William Primack, George Retsch-Bogart, Desmond K. Runyan, Linmarie Sikich (also listed in Psychiatry), Michael Anthony Simmons, Leonard Stein, Alan D. Stiles, Richard W. Sutherland, Michael B. Tennison, Landrum S. Tucker, Jr. (also listed in Psychiatry), Amy M. Ursano, Lynn Mowbray Wegner, Spencer G. Weig, Carlton Zdanski
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation - Michael Y. Lee
Psychiatry – L. Jarrett Barnhill, Robert A. Bashford, Alan Beeber, James Cameron Garbutt, Bradley Gaynes, David S. Janowsky, Lida Jeck, Julia S. Knerr, Maria C. La Via, B. Anthony Lindsey, Samantha E. Meltzer-Brody, Diana O. Perkins, Joseph Piven (also listed in Pediatric Specialist), David R. Rubinow, Linmarie Sikich (also listed in Pediatric Specialist), Landrum S. Tucker, Jr. (also listed in Pediatric Specialist), Richard H. Weisler
Pulmonary Medicine – Raymond D. Coakley, James F. Donohue, David C. Henke (also listed in Critical Care Medicine), Michael Ray Knowles, Maria Patricia Rivera, Peadar Noone, James R. Yankaskas (also listed in Critical Care Medicine)
Radiation Oncology – Catherine M. Lee, Leroy G. Hoffman Jr. (Rex), Lawrence B. Marks, Julian G. Rosenman, Charles W. Scarantino (Rex), Joel E. Tepper, Mahesh Kumar A. Varia
Radiology - Mauricio Castillio, Julia Fielding, Joseph K. T. Lee, Joseph M. Stavas
Rheumatology - MaryAnne Dooley, Nortin M. Hadler (also listed in Allergy and Immunology), Joanne Jordan
Sleep Medicine - Bradley Vaughn (also listed in Neurology)
Surgery - David A. Gerber, Anthony A. Meyer
Surgical Oncology - Benjamin F. Calvo, David W. Ollila
Thoracic Surgery - Richard H. Feins, Michael R. Mill
Urology - Culley C. Carson III, Raj Pruthi, Eric Wallen
Vascular Surgery - Mark Farber

Best Doctors, Inc. is based in Boston and provides highly specialized medical services to nearly 10 million people in over 30 countries. Best Doctors’ global database is updated continuously through a peer-review based evaluation of the medical profession, and includes 50,000 doctors worldwide named “best,” in over 40 specialties and 400 subspecialties of medicine. Best Doctors, Best Doctors in America and the star-in-cross logo are registered trademarks of Best Doctors, Inc. in the United States and other countries, and are used under license.

Share This:
Filed under: ,