2009 Whitehead Faculty Award Winners

Each year medical students honor faculty members for excellence in teaching.

Clinical Science Teaching Awards

The Hyman L. Battle Distinguished Excellence in Teaching Award in the Clinical Sciences
This award was established in 1985 to recognize exceptional teaching in the clinical curriculum. Faculty were nominated and selected by the Class of 2009.

Julie Story Byerley, M.D., M.P.H.
Associate Professor, General Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine
Director of Medical Student Education, Department of Pediatrics

The Best Clinical Clerkship
The award was established in 1985 by the third-year class to recognize the clinical clerkship that has most significantly contributed to the education of third-year medical students.

Pediatrics
Julie Story Byerley, M.D., M.P.H., Director
Kenya McNeal-Trice, M.D., Associate Director
Alan D. Stiles, M.D., Chair
Kelly Lear, Coordinator

The Outstanding AHEC Faculty Award
This award was established in 1992 to recognize AHEC faculty members who have contributed significantly to the education of medical students at the Area Health Education Centers.

John E. Snyder, M.S., M.D., F.A.C.P.
Program Director, NHRMC Internal Medicine Residency
Assistant Professor of Medicine, UNC School of Medicine
South East Area Health Education Center, Department of Internal Medicine

The George T. Wolff Award
This award was established in 1999 to honor the dedication to quality community-based medical education demonstrated by George T. Wolff, M.D., former Director of the Family Practice Residency Program at Moses Cone Memorial Hospital in Greensboro.  Faculty are nominated by third-year students and selected by the Whitehead Medical Society and the Department of Family Medicine.

Beat D. Steiner, M.D., M.P.H.
Associate Professor
Department of Family Medicine

Kaiser Permanente Excellence in Teaching Awards
These awards were created by the Class of 2000 to recognize those residents and interns who contribute in an exemplary way to the education of medical students with their enthusiasm for teaching, including students in patient care decisions, and promoting involvement of students in the medical team.

Family Medicine               
Jason M. Perlman, M.D.           
James G. Wallace Jr., M.P.H., M.D.   

Internal Medicine
Lisa J. Rose-Jones, M.D.
Nicole Tintera, M.D.

Obstetrics/Gynecology           

Pediatrics
Gwyneth Bryant, M.D.   
Matthew C. Lewis, M.D.        
Sarah Locklear, M.D.
Kelly Hankins, M.D.         

Psychiatry                   
Catherine S. Lee, M.D.          
Elizabeth S. Reynolds, M.D.       

Surgery
Nadeem Khuri, M.D.
William T. Bradford, M.D.

Neurology
Matthew J. Ostrander, M.D.

Basic Science Teaching Awards

The Hyman L. Battle Distinguished Excellence in Teaching Award in the Basic Sciences
This award was established in 1985 to recognize exemplary teaching in the  pre-clinical curriculum. Faculty are nominated and selected by second-year medical students.

Susan C. Hadler, M.D., M.S.
Associate Professor
Department of Pathology and Laboratory

The Sophomore Basic Science Teaching Award
This award, established by the sophomore class in 1985, recognizes a faculty member from the medical basic sciences curriculum who has enhanced the education of second-year medical students.

Cheryl McNeil, M.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Neurology
Director, Neurology Clerkship

Sophomore Basic Science Course Award
Established by the sophomore class in 1985, this award recognizes a course in the second-year basic sciences that was effectively organized,
skillfully taught, and contributed significantly to the education of second-year medical students.

Musculoskeletal System/Dermatology

Department of Orthopaedics
Robert J. Esther, M.D., Course Director
Frank C. Wilson, M.D., Course Director
Karen E. Gilliam, Residency Coordinator
Cathy M. Wells, Technical Support

Department of Dermatology
Craig N. Burkhart, M.D., Course Director
Dean S. Morrell, M.D., Course Director

Faculty
R. Alexander Creighton, M.D.               More R. Lim, M.D.
Laurence E. Dahners, M.D.                   Aida Lugo-Somolinos, M.D.
Luis Diaz, M.D.                                      Christopher W. Olcott, M.D.
Douglas Dirschl, M.D.                            Alfredo Rivadeneira, M.D.
Lowell Goldsmith, M.D., M.P.H.              David Rubenstein, M.D., Ph.D.
Ronald D. Graff, Ph.D.                           Susan R. Runge, M.D.
Pamela A. Groben, M.D.                        Kathleen K. Sulik, Ph.D.
Timothy E. Harris, M.D.                         Timothy N. Taft, M.D.
Richard C. Henderson, M.D., Ph.D.        Nancy E. Thomas, M.D., Ph.D.
Shepard R. Hurwitz, M.D.                      Robert S. Tomsick, M.D.

Other Course Lecturers
Doug H. Gates, M.D.                              Bikramjit Singh, M.D.
Joan D. Miles, M.D.                                Joshua N. Tennant, M.D.
Conor M. Regan, M.D.                           Seth Yarboro, M.D.

The Freshman Basic Science Teaching Award
Established by the freshman class in 1985, this award recognizes a faculty member from the medical basic sciences curriculum who has contributed in an effective and devoted manner to the education of first-year medical students.

Noelle Granger, Ph.D.
Professor Emeritus
Department of Cell and Developmental Biology

The Freshman Basic Science Course Award
The freshman class of 1985 established this prize to recognize a course in the first-year basic sciences curriculum that was effectively organized,
skillfully taught, and contributed significantly to the education of first-year medical students.

The Human Body: Structure and Development

Department of Cell and Developmental Biology
Kurt Gilliland, Ph.D., Course Director
Edward Kernick, D.P.M., Course Director
Kathleen Sulik, Ph.D., Course Director

Department of Surgery
Timothy Weiner, M.D., Course Director
Elizabeth Dreesen, M.D., Coordinator

Faculty
Noelle Granger, Ph.D.
Linda Levitch, Ph.D.
Royce Montgomery, Ph.D.
Aldo Rustioni, M.D.
James Scatliff, M.D.

Other Course Faculty
Ann Bailey, M.D.                      Sendia Kim, M.D.
Lisa Berglund, M.D.                 Matthew Laughon, M.D., M.P.H.
Katherine Birchard, M.D.         Robert Mendes, M.D.
Craig Buchman, M.D.               Anthony Meyer, M.D., Ph.D.
Randall Coombs, M.D.             Michael Meyers, M.D.
Marion Couch, M.D., Ph.D.       David Ollila, M.D.
Matthew Ewend, M.D.             Harold Pillsbury, M.D.
Timothy Farrell, M.D.               Brent Senior, M.D.
W. Craig Fowler, M.D.             Brett Sheridan, M.D.
Paola Gehrig, M.D.                  William Shockley, M.D.
David Gerber, M.D.                  Timothy Taft, M.D.
Eldad Hadar, M.D.                   Timothy Turvey, D.D.S.
H.J. Kim, M.D.                          Mark Weissler, M.D.

Filed under: