219 UNC physicians listed in The Best Doctors in America 2009-2010

More than 200 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill physicians are included in the latest compilation of The Best Doctors in America® database.

In addition, many of these doctors are also listed in the November 2009 issue of Business North Carolina Magazine, as part of its annual compilation of the best doctors in North Carolina.

Only 3 to 5 percent of physicians in each country where Best Doctors is present are included in its database. The Best Doctors database contains the names and professional affiliations of approximately 45,000 doctors in the United States, all chosen through an exhaustive peer-review survey that asks: “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?” The peer review process as well as additional research conducted by Best Doctors determines selections for each list.

The 219 UNC physicians, listed by their medical specialty (as the specialty is identified in the Best Doctors database), are:

Allergy and Immunology - Nortin M. Hadler (also listed in Geriatric Medicine and Rheumatology), David M. Peden

Anesthesiology - David C. Mayer, Anthony N. Passannante, David A. Zvara

Cardiovascular Disease - Kirkwood Adams, John Paul Mounsey, Marschall S. Runge, Sidney C. Smith, Jr., David Tate, Park W. Willis IV

Colon and Rectal Surgery - Mark J. Koruda

Critical Care Medicine - Philip Boysen, David C. Henke (also listed in Pulmonary Medicine), James R. Yankaskas (also listed in Pulmonary Medicine)

Dermatology - Sue Ellen Cox, Luis A. Diaz, Stanley B. Levy, David Scott Rubenstein, Nancy E. Thomas

Endocrinology and Metabolism - Susan Braithwaite, John B. Buse, David Clemmons, Jean Dostou, Thomas L. O’Connell, David A. Ontjes, Janet E. Rubin, Julie L. Sharpless

Family Medicine - Evan A. Ashkin, Timothy P. Daaleman, Allen J. Daugird, Clark R. Denniston, Jeffrey Furman, G. Patrick Guiteras, Robert E. Gwyther, Andrew Hannapel, Margaret Helton, James P. Manor, Warren P. Newton, Susan F. Slatkoff, Donald Spencer, Beat D. Steiner, Adam Jason Zolotor

Gastroenterology - Douglas A. Drossman, Ian S. Grimm, Hans Herfarth, Kim L. Isaacs, Roy Charles Orlando, Robert Sandler, R. Balfour Sartor, Nicholas J. Shaheen

Geriatric Medicine – Jan Busby-Whitehead, M. Andrew Greganti, Nortin M. Hadler (also listed in Allergy and Immunology and Rheumatology), Laura C. Hanson, Philip D. Sloane

Hand Surgery - Donald K. Bynum, Jr.

Hepatology – Michael Warren Fried, Paul H. Hayashi, Steven Zacks

Infectious Disease - Myron Cohen, Joseph J. Eron, Jr., P. Frederick Sparling, Charles M. van der Horst

Internal Medicine - Marco A. Aleman, Timothy Carey, Paul R. Chelminski, Cristin M. Colford, John S. Kizer, James E. Kurz (also listed in Pediatrics), Michael Pignone, Amy W. Shaheen

Medical Genetics - James P. Evans, Joseph Muenzer (also listed in Pediatric Specialist)

Medical Oncology and Hematology - Stephan Alan Bernard, Lisa A. Carey, Elizabeth Claire Dees, Richard M. Goldberg, Nigel S. Key, Stephan Moll, W. Kimryn Rathmell, Thomas C. Shea, Mark Anthony Socinski

Nephrology - Randal K. Detwiler, Ronald J. Falk, Maria E. Ferris (also listed in Pediatric Specialist), Gerald A. Hladik, Patrick H. Nachman

Neurological Surgery - Matthew G. Ewend

Neurology – James F. Howard Jr., Peter Lars Jacobson (also listed in Pain Medicine), Daniel I. Kaufer, William J. Powers, Bradley Vaughn (also listed in Sleep Medicine)

Nuclear Medicine - William H. McCartney

Obstetrics and Gynecology - John F. Boggess, Kim Boggess, Wendy R. Brewster, Nancy C. Chescheir, Daniel L. Clarke-Pearson, Wesley C. Fowler, Jr., Marc A. Fritz, Paola Alvarez Gehrig, William H. Goodnight III, David A. Grimes, M. Kathryn Menard, John T. Soper, Robert Strauss, John M. Thorp Jr., Linda Van Le, Honor M. Wolfe

Ophthalmology - Kenneth L. Cohen, Jonathan J. Dutton, W. Craig Fowler, Mary Elizabeth Hartnett, Travis A. Meredith

Orthopaedic Surgery - Laurence E. Dahners, Douglas R. Dirschl, Shepard R. Hurwitz, Paul F. Lachiewicz, Timothy N. Taft

Otolaryngology - Craig Buchman, Harold C. Pillsbury III, Brent A. Senior, William H. Shockley, Mark C. Weissler, Carlton Zdanski

Pain Medicine – Peter Lars Jacobson (also listed in Neurology), J. Douglas Mann

Pathology - L. Charles Jennette

Pediatric Specialist – William T. Adamson, Joshua J. Alexander, Pierre Barker, L. Jarrett Barnhill (also listed in Psychiatry), Robert A. Bashford (also listed in Psychiatry), Thomas H. Belhorn, Julie Blatt, Carl Bose, Edmund R. Campion, A. Joseph D'Ercole, Stephanie D. Davis, Amelia F. Drake, Maria E. Ferris (also listed in Nephrology), Carol A. Ford, Debbie Sue Gipson, Stuart Gold, Robert S. Greenwood, Frederick W. Henderson, Marianna M. Henry, James J. Jenson, Margaret W. Leigh, Steven N. Lichtman, Steven N. Lichtman, Michael R. Mill (also listed in Thoracic Surgery), Joseph Muenzer (also listed in Medical Genetics), Marianne Muhlebach, Albert Jackson Naftel, Terry Lee Noah, J. Duncan Phillips, Joseph Piven (also listed in Psychiatry), Elisabeth S. Potts Dellon, William Primack, George Retsch-Bogart, Desmond K. Runyan, Linmarie Sikich (also listed in Psychiatry), Leonard Stein, Alan D. Stiles, Richard W. Sutherland, Michael B. Tennison, Landrum S. Tucker Jr. (also listed in Psychiatry), Amy M. Ursano, Spencer G. Weig, Carlton Zdanski

Pediatrics - Wallace Brown, Julie Story Byerley, Alan W. Cross, Harvey J. Hamrick, James E. Kurz (also listed in Internal Medicine), Kimberly Kylstra, Jennifer L. Lail, Jacob A. Lohr, Kathy A. Merritt, Eliana M. Perrin, Kathleen Salter, Michael J. Steiner

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation - Patricia C. Gregory, Michael Y. Lee

Psychiatry - L. Jarrett Barnhill (also listed in Pediatric Specialist), Robert A. Bashford (also listed in Pediatric Specialist), Alan Beeber, Julia L. Danek, James Cameron Garbutt, Bradley Gaynes, C. Thomas Gualtieri, David S. Janowsky, Julia S. Knerr, Maria C. La Via, Michael N. Macklin, Samantha E. Meltzer-Brody, Diana O. Perkins, Joseph Piven (also listed in Pediatric Specialist), David R. Rubinow, Linmarie Sikich (also listed in Pediatric Specialist), Landrum S. Tucker (also listed in Pediatric Specialist), Jr., Richard H. Weisler

Pulmonary Medicine - Richard C. Boucher, Michael Jon Cicale, James F. Donohue, David C. Henke (also listed in Critical Care Medicine), Michael Ray Knowles, Peadar Noone, Maria Patricia Rivera, James R. Yankaskas (also listed in Critical Care Medicine)

Radiation Oncology – Lawrence B. Marks, Julian G. Rosenman, Joel E. Tepper, Mahesh Kumar A. Varia

Radiology - Mauricio Castillio, Joseph K. T. Lee, Joseph M. Stavas

Rheumatology - MaryAnne Dooley, Nortin M. Hadler (also listed in Allergy and Immunology and Geriatric Medicine)

Sleep Medicine - Bradley Vaughn (also listed in Neurology)

Surgery - David A. Gerber, Anthony A. Meyer

Surgical Oncology - Benjamin F. Calvo, David W. Ollila

Thoracic Surgery - Thomas M. Egan, Richard H. Feins, Michael R. Mill (also listed in Pediatric Specialist)

Urology - Culley C. Carson III, Raj Pruthi, Eric Wallen

Best Doctors, Inc. is based in Boston and provides highly specialized medical services to nearly 10 million people in over 30 countries. Best Doctors’ global database is updated continuously through a peer-review based evaluation of the medical profession, and includes 50,000 doctors worldwide named “best,” in over 40 specialties and 400 subspecialties of medicine. Best Doctors, Best Doctors in America and the star-in-cross logo are registered trademarks of Best Doctors, Inc. in the United States and other countries, and are used under license.

Filed under: