2011 Whitehead Medical Society Faculty Awards

Each year medical students honor faculty members for excellence in teaching.

Clinical Science Teaching Awards

The Hyman L. Battle Distinguished Excellence in Teaching Award in the Clinical Sciences
This award was established in 1985 to recognize exceptional teaching in the clinical curriculum. Faculty were nominated and selected by the Class of 2011.

Cheryl McNeil, M.D.
Assistant Professor
Department of Neurology

The Best Clinical Clerkship
The award was established in 1985 by the third-year class to recognize the clinical clerkship that has most significantly contributed to the education of third-year medical students.

Internal Medicine
Christopher Klipstein, M.D., Director
Marschall S. Runge, M.D., Ph.D., Chair, Department of Medicine
Carol Carden, Coordinator

The Outstanding AHEC Faculty Award

This award was established in 1992 to recognize AHEC faculty members who have contributed significantly to the education of medical students at the Area Health Education Centers.

Suresh Nagappan, M.D.
Clinical Assistant Professor
Site Director Pediatrics Clerkship
Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital

The George T. Wolff Award
This award was established in 1999 to honor the dedication to quality community-based medical education demonstrated by George T. Wolff, M.D., former Director of the Family Practice Residency Program at Moses Cone Memorial Hospital in Greensboro.  Faculty are nominated by third-year students and selected by the Whitehead Medical Society and the Department of Family Medicine.

Bonzo K. Reddick M.D.
Director of Pre-Doctoral Education
Department of Family Medicine

Kaiser Permanente Excellence in Teaching Awards

These awards were created by the Class of 2000 to recognize those residents and interns who contribute in an exemplary way to the education of medical students with their enthusiasm for teaching, including students in patient care decisions, and promoting involvement of students in the medical team.


Family Medicine               
Kim Burrows, M.D., M.P.H           
Stacey Wichman, M.D.

Internal Medicine
Joseph Bumgarner, M.D.
Michael Contarino, M.D.

Obstetrics/Gynecology
Matthew Grace, M.D.
Jason Franasiak, M.D. 

Pediatrics
Nicholas Potisek, M.D
Kristin Amann, M.D.
Kelly Kimple, M..D.
Loren Robinson, M.D.               

Psychiatry                   
Kristen Leverett, M.D.
Robin Casey, M.D.
Herman Naftel, M.D.

Surgery
Aaron Garrison, M.D.         
Trista Synder Reid, M.D.

Neurology
Aleksandra Stark, M.D.


Basic Science Teaching Awards

The Hyman L. Battle Distinguished Excellence in Teaching Award in the Basic Sciences
This award was established in 1985 to recognize exemplary teaching in the  pre-clinical curriculum. Faculty are nominated and selected by second-year medical students.

Cheryl McNeil, M.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Neurology
Director, Neurology Clerkship

The Sophomore Basic Science Teaching Award
This award, established by the sophomore class in 1985, recognizes a faculty member from the medical basic sciences curriculum who has enhanced the education of second-year medical students.

Susan C. Hadler, M.D., M.S.
Associate Professor
Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Sophomore Basic Science Course Award
Established by the sophomore class in 1985, this award recognizes a course in the second-year basic sciences that was effectively organized, skillfully taught, and contributed significantly to the education of second-year medical students.

Neurosciences

Course Director Team
Cheryl McNeil, M.D.
Robert Bashford, M.D.
Thomas Bouldin, M.D.
Oliver Adunka, M.D.
Amy M. Fowler, M.D.
Susan Hadler, M.D., M.S.

The Freshman Basic Science Teaching Award
Established by the freshman class in 1985, this award recognizes a faculty member from the medical basic sciences curriculum who has contributed in an effective and devoted manner to the education of first-year medical students.

Sarah Street, Ph.D.
Research Instructor
Department of Cell and Molecular Physiology

The Freshman Basic Science Course Award
The freshman class of 1985 established this prize to recognize a course in the first-year basic sciences curriculum that was effectively organized, skillfully taught, and contributed significantly to the education of first-year medical students.

The Human Body: Structure and Development

Department of Cell and Developmental Biology
Kurt Gilliland, Ph.D., Course Director
Edward Kernick, D.P.M., Course Director

Department of Surgery
Timothy Weiner, M.D., Course Director
Elizabeth Dreesen, M.D., Coordinator

Faculty
Corey Johnson, Ph.D.
Linda Levitch, Ph.D.
Royce Montgomery, Ph.D.
Aldo Rustioni,M.D.
James Scatliff, M.D.

Filed under: