2014 Faculty Elections Results

Congratulations to this year's 16 SOM winners, who will begin three-year terms on July 1, 2014. Read on for complete details.*

The 2014 Faculty Elections produced record turnout. More than half of the nearly 3,800 eligible faculty voted in the elections, and 54% of the 1,672 eligible School of Medicine faculty voted. View the full list of elected faculty members. Below is the list of faculty members who will begin service in faculty governance on July 1, 2014. School of Medicine faculty members are noted in italics. Read more about the election results here.

Chair of the Faculty
Bruce Cairns, Surgery

Chancellor's Advisory Committee
Laurie McNeil
Wendy Brewster, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Richard Myers

Committee on Appointments, Promotions, and Tenure: Arts and Sciences
Dennis Mumby
 
Committee on Appointments, Promotions, and Tenure: Professional Schools other than Medicine
Eric Muller

Committee on Appointments, Promotions, and Tenure: School of Medicine
Rosann Farber, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
John Thorp, Obstetrics and Gynecology
   
Educational Policy Committee
Theresa Raphael-Grimm, School of Nursing and School of Medicine
Jennifer Coble
Kimberley Vassiliadis
   
Faculty Assembly Delegation
Jan Boxill
  
Faculty Athletics Committee
Beverly Foster
John Stephens
Marc Cohen
   
Faculty Executive Committee
Leslie Parise, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Valerie Pruvost
Erianne Weight
Timothy McMillan
   
Faculty Grievance Committee: Assistant Professors
Kristina Abel, Microbiology and Immunology
   
Faculty Grievance Committee: Associate Professors
Anna Beeber
   
Faculty Grievance Committee: Professors
Thomas Thornburg
   
Faculty Hearings Committee
Alice Ammerman, Nutrition
Kia Caldwell
Thomas Kelley
James Rives
Brent Wissick
   
Financial Exigency and Program Change Committee: Division of Academic Affairs
Larry Benninger
Peter Gordon

Financial Exigency and Program Change Committee: Division of Health Affairs
Carol Otey, Cell Biology and Physiology
Carolyn Halpern
  
Honorary Degrees and Special Awards Committee
Sue Estroff, Social Medicine
Steven Matson
  
Administrative Board of the Library Representative: Humanities and Fine Arts
Laurie Langbauer
 
Administrative Board of the Library Representative: Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Gregory Copenhaver
   
Administrative Board of the Library Representative: Social Sciences
Fitz Brundage

Faculty Council: Division 1 (Arts and Sciences, Fine Arts)
Tenured
Cary Levine
  
Faculty Council: Division 1 (Arts and Sciences, Fine Arts): Non-Tenured
Michael Kris
   
Faculty Council: Division 3 (Arts and Sciences, Natural Sciences and Mathematics): Tenured
Kelly Giovanello
Wei You
Jan Hannig
   
Faculty Council: Division 3 (Arts and Sciences, Natural Sciences and Mathematics): Non-Tenured
Christopher Willet
Sherry Salyer
  
Faculty Council: Division 5 (University Libraries): At-large
Winifred Fordham Metz
   
Faculty Council: Division 6 (School of Information and Library Science): At-large
Brian Sturm
 
Faculty Council: Division 9 (School of Journalism and Mass Communication): Non-Tenured
Paul Jones

Faculty Council: Division 10 (School of Law): Tenured
Tamar Birckhead
  
Faculty Council: Division 12 (School of Government): Tenured
Jeffrey Welty
  
Faculty Council: Division 12 (School of Government): Non-Tenured
Christopher McLaughlin
   
Faculty Council: Division 13 (School of Medicine): Tenured
Amelia Drake, Otolaryngology/Head and Neck Surgery
  
Faculty Council: Division 13 (School of Medicine): Non-Tenured
Thomas Koonce, Family Medicine
Marcia Hobbs, Medicine
Jacqueline Halladay, Family Medicine
Jeffrey Berman, Anesthesiology
Lawrence Kim, Surgery
 
Faculty Council: Division 15 (School of Nursing): Non-Tenured
Megan Williams, Clinical Assistant Professor, School of Nursing

Faculty Council: Division 16 (School of Pharmacy): Tenured
Timothy Ives, Professor, School of Pharmacy

Faculty Council: Division 17 (School of Public Health): Tenured
Rebecca Fry, Associate Professor, Environmental Sciences and Engineering
   
Faculty Council: Division 17 (School of Public Health): Non-Tenured
Beth Moracco, Research Associate Professor, Health Behavior

 

*Correction: An earlier version of this article indicated that Dr. Cairns was the first School of Medicine faculty member elected as Chair of the Faculty. In fact, Dr. Sue Estroff, professor of social medicine, served from 2000-2003 and Dr. Harry Gooder, professor of microbiology and immunology, served from 1989-1991. We truly apologize for this error.

Filed under: